← All guides

E-Bike or Quad on Menorca: Two Tours Compared, From €45 to €134

Updated October 20, 2026 · 5 min read

A whitewashed village street with arched doorways and a low white wall, a palm tree and a small stone bridge in the background

Most visitors see Menorca from a boat. If you would rather stay on land and still cover some ground, the island’s guided options are an e-bike or a quad. They are priced very differently, and they show you different things.

The three tours

TourDurationPriceRatingWhat the listing says
E-bike tour from Punta Prima to Binibeca2.5 hours€45 per person4.9 from 86 reviewsThe white villages of Binibeca and Sant Lluís, through what it calls the island’s most beautiful and authentic landscapes
E-bike tour from Punta Prima to Es Castell3 hours€45 per person4.7 from 48 reviewsThe town of Es Castell and its surroundings
South-coast quad tour with swim stops2.5 hours€134 per group of up to 24.4 from 63 reviewsHidden coves, beaches and natural pools from Cap d’Artrutx, with a swim

The listings give no distances, no group sizes and no mention of gradients. Do not assume a route length from the duration.

E-bike: the easier one to plan around

Both e-bike tours start at Punta Prima, on the south-east coast. They are the same price, so the choice is the destination. Binibeca is a whitewashed village and the shorter ride at 2.5 hours. Es Castell is a town near Mahón and the longer one at 3 hours.

The ratings differ, 4.9 for Binibeca and 4.7 for Es Castell. The Binibeca review count is nearly double, which makes its number the more reliable of the two.

An e-bike takes the sting out of the hills, which matters because Menorca is not flat. The listings do not say how much assistance you get or what a fitness level should be, so ask the operator if anyone in your group is unsure.

Quad: a different kind of day

The quad starts at Cap d’Artrutx, at the south-western tip of the island, and aims for coves and natural pools on the south coast, with a swim. The price is per group of up to two. Two people sharing one quad pay €134 together, which is €67 each. Two e-bike riders pay €90 together.

The listing gives no licence or age requirement; the operator sets them. Check the booking page for the licence, the age for passengers, and what a non-EU licence needs.

The rating is the lowest of the three at 4.4. The listing does not say why, and we do not know. Read the recent reviews.

Not the Camí de Cavalls

The island’s famous coastal path, the Camí de Cavalls (GR 223), is about 185 km long and circles the island. Sources describe it as fairly technical on a bicycle, suited to mountain bikes, and put a full circuit at around four days.

None of the three tours above is a stretch of that path. They are guided half-day rides. If you want to ride the path itself, hire a mountain bike and plan it yourself.

Which to pick

  • Couple, wanting the cheapest guided ride: an e-bike tour; Binibeca if you want the shorter one.
  • You want a swim and a bit of adrenaline: the quad.
  • Mixed ages or fitness: the e-bike. We could not find age limits for any of the three; check each booking page.
  • A hot day: the quad includes a swim, the e-bike tours do not mention one.

For other land activities, see walking and horse riding in Menorca: 13 offers from €20.

The tours travellers book most

Menorca: E-Bike Tour From Punta Prima to Binibeca

Menorca: E-Bike Tour From Punta Prima to Binibeca

⏱ 2.5 hours · 4.9 (86)

Explore the picturesque white villages of Binibeca and Sant Lluís on an unforgettable e-bike tour through Menorca’s most beautiful and authentic landscapes!

from €45 per person

Check availability →
Fornells: 3-Hour Boat Tour Along Menorcan Coast

Fornells: 3-Hour Boat Tour Along Menorcan Coast

⏱ 3 hours · 4.7 (863)

Experience a 3-hour boat cruise in a fast and stable boat and discover the virgin beaches and beautiful caves on the Menorcan coast.

from €40 per person

Check availability →
Fornells: Catamaran Sunset Cruise of Menorca’s Coast

Fornells: Catamaran Sunset Cruise of Menorca’s Coast

⏱ 2 hours · 4.7 (171)

Set sail on a catamaran to admire the view as the sun sets over the village of Fornells. Relax on the boat with snacks or jump into the warm water to swim and snorkel beneath th…

from €72 per person

Check availability →

Menorca: E-Bike Tour From Punta Prima to Binibeca from €45

Check availability